As it stands right now, placing wagers of any sort on sporting events will never be legal in Wisconsin.
[…] To further enforce this, the Wisconsin Legislature passed Chapter 945. Section 945.02 states that anyone who “makes a bet” or “conducts a lottery” that isn’t authorized by the state is “guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”
So basically, if you run a March Madness bracket pool or bet somebody $10 that the Packers will go undefeated this season, you’re going to jail and getting a nice fine to go with it.
Furthermore, Section 945.03 implies that online gambling is illegal, stating that anyone who “uses a wire communication facility … for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of a bet or offer to bet,” is guilty of a Class E felony.
You are now aware that causing great bodily harm via battery, as well as burglary and/or robbery, is every bit as severe as placing a bet online, according to state law. But hey, at least we’re keeping those awful gamblers off the
streets, right?